This section applies in relation to a disposal ("the relevant disposal")—
Condition 1 is that, at any time during the clawback period,—
Condition 2 is that—
If no claim for relief under section 165 or 260 in respect of the relevant disposal is made before the material time, neither section 165(4) nor section 260(3) shall apply in relation to that disposal.
Subsections (7) to (9) below apply if a claim for relief under section 165 or 260 in respect of the relevant disposal is made before the material time.
But those subsections do not apply if—
A chargeable gain, of an amount equal to the amount of the held-over gain (within the meaning of section 165 or 260) on the relevant disposal, shall be treated for the purposes of tax in respect of chargeable gains as accruing to the transferor at the material time.
For any chargeable period ending after the making of the relevant disposal, the chargeable gains and allowable losses of—
shall be determined on the assumption that neither section 165(4)(b) nor section 260(3)(b) ever applied in relation to that disposal.
All such adjustments shall be made, whether by discharge or repayment of tax, the making of assessments or otherwise, as are required to give effect to subsection (8) above (notwithstanding any limitation on the time within which any adjustment may be made).
If a claim for relief under section 165 or 260 in respect of the relevant disposal is revoked, this section shall apply as if the claim had never been made.
In this section "the clawback period" means the period—
In this section "the material time" means the time at which subsection (1)(c) above first becomes satisfied.
This section is subject to section 169D.