Sections 169B and 169C shall not apply in relation to a disposal to the trustees of a settlement in a year of assessment if the trustees have elected, or could have elected, that section 508 of ITA 2007 (trustees' election in respect of income arising from heritage maintenance property) shall have effect in the case of—
in relation to that year of assessment.
Sections 169B and 169C shall not apply in relation to a disposal to the trustees of a settlement if the following conditions are satisfied.
The first condition is that, immediately after the making of the disposal, the settled property is held on trusts which secure that, during the lifetime of a disabled person—
The second condition is that if, immediately after the making of the disposal, one or more settlors is an interested settlor, each such settlor must at that time be a disabled beneficiary.
Where the income arising from the settled property is held on trusts of the kind described in section 33 of the Trustee Act 1925 (protective trusts), subsection (3) has effect as if the reference to the lifetime of a disabled person were a reference to the period during which the income is held on trust for the disabled person.
The trusts on which the settled property is held are not to be treated as falling outside subsection (3) by reason only of—
For the purposes of this section, the "annual limit" for a tax year is whichever is the lower of the following amounts—
The Treasury may by order—
An order under subsection (4D) may—
A statutory instrument containing an order under subsection (4D) may not be made unless a draft of the instrument has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of, the House of Commons.
For the purposes of subsection (4) above a settlor is an "interested settlor" in relation to a settlement if—
and for this purpose, the references to an individual's spouse or civil partner in section 169F(2) and (3) and to an individual's dependent child in section 169F(2A) shall be disregarded.
In subsection (4) above "disabled beneficiary", in relation to a settlement, means a disabled person who—
In this section "disabled person" has the meaning given by Schedule 1A to the Finance Act 2005.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The references in subsection (3) above to the lifetime of a person shall, where the income from the settled property is held for his benefit on trusts of the kind described in section 33 of the Trustee Act 1925 (protective trusts), be construed as references to the period during which the income is held on trust for him.