Subject to subsection (2) below, for the purposes of sections 152 to 158 all the trades to which this section applies carried on by members of a group of companies shall, for the purposes of corporation tax on chargeable gains, be treated as a single trade ... .
The trades to which this section applies are—
Subsection (1) above does not apply where so much of the consideration for the disposal of the old assets as is applied in acquiring the new assets or the interest in them is so applied by a member of the group which is a dual resident investing company ... and in this subsection "the old assets" and "the new assets" have the same meanings as in section 152.
Section 152 or 153 shall apply where—
as if both companies were the same person.
Section 152 or 153 shall apply where a company which is a member of a group of companies but is not carrying on a trade—
as if the first company were carrying on that trade.
Neither section 152 nor section 153 shall apply if the acquisition of, or of the interest in, the new assets—
Section 154(2) applies where the company making the claim is a member of a group of companies—
so that the gain accrues to the member of the group holding the asset concerned on the occurrence of the event mentioned in section 154(2).
Subsection (2) above shall apply where the acquisition took place before 20th March 1990 and the disposal takes place within the period of 12 months beginning with the date of the acquisition or such longer period as the Board may by notice allow with the omission of the words from "or a company" to "the acquisition".