This section has effect as respects a disposal of shares in, or securities of, a company ("the ultimate disposal") if the value of the shares or securities has been materially reduced by a depreciatory transaction effected on or after 31st March 1982; and for this purpose "depreciatory transaction" means—
except that a transaction shall not be treated as a depreciatory transaction to the extent that it consists of a payment which is required to be or has been brought into account, for the purposes of corporation tax on chargeable gains, in computing a chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing to the person making the ultimate disposal.
The conditions referred to in subsection (1)(b) above are—
Without prejudice to the generality of subsection (1) above, the cancellation of any shares in or securities of one member of a group of companies under section 641 of the Companies Act 2006 shall, to the extent that immediately before the cancellation those shares or securities were the property of another member of the group, be taken to be a transaction fulfilling the conditions in subsection (2) above.
If the person making the ultimate disposal is, or has at any time been, a member of the group of companies referred to in subsection (1) or (2) above, any allowable loss accruing on the disposal shall be reduced to such extent as is just and reasonable having regard to the depreciatory transaction, but if the person making the ultimate disposal is not a member of that group when he disposes of the shares or securities, no reduction of the loss shall be made by reference to a depreciatory transaction which took place when that person was not a member of that group.
A reduction under subsection (4) above shall be made on the footing that the allowable loss ought not to reflect any diminution in the value of the company's assets which was attributable to a depreciatory transaction, but allowance may be made for any other transaction on or after 31st March 1982 which has enhanced the value of the company's assets and depreciated the value of the assets of any other member of the group.
For the purposes of this section—
References in this section to the disposal of shares or securities include references to the occasion of the making of a claim under section 24(2) that the value of shares or securities has become negligible, and references to a person making a disposal shall be construed accordingly.
In any case where the ultimate disposal is not one to which section 35(2) applies, the references above to 31st March 1982 shall be read as references to 6th April 1965.