The provisions of this section apply where one company ("the first company") has a holding in another company ("the second company") and the following conditions are fulfilled—
Where this section applies in relation to a holding, section 176 shall apply, subject to subsection (3) below, in relation to any disposal of any shares or securities comprised in the holding, whether the disposal is by the first company or by any other company to which the holding is transferred by a transfer to which section 140A, or 171 applies, as if the distribution were a depreciatory transaction and, if the companies concerned are not members of a group of companies, as if they were.
The distribution shall not be treated as a depreciatory transaction to the extent that it consists of a payment which is required to be or has been brought into account, for the purposes of corporation tax on chargeable gains, in computing a chargeable gain or allowable loss accruing to the person making the ultimate disposal.
This section shall be construed as one with section 176, and in any case where the ultimate disposal is not one to which section 35(2) applies, the reference in subsection (1)(c) above to a distribution does not include a distribution made before 30th April 1969.
For the purposes of this section a company is "a dealing company" in relation to a holding if a profit on the sale of the holding would be taken into account in computing the company's trading profits.
References in this section to a holding in a company refer to a holding of shares or securities by virtue of which the holder may receive distributions made by the company, but so that—
For the purposes of subsection (1) above—
and section 286 shall have effect in relation to paragraph (b) above as if, in subsection (7) of that section, after the words "or exercise control of" in each place where they occur there were inserted the words ." or to acquire a holding in "