This section applies to a gain accruing to an individual so far as attributable to the disposal of, or of an interest in—
In this section "the permitted area" means, subject to subsections (3) and (4) below, an area (inclusive of the site of the dwelling-house) of 0.5 of a hectare.
Where the area required for the reasonable enjoyment of the dwelling-house (or of the part in question) as a residence, having regard to the size and character of the dwelling-house, is larger than 0.5 of a hectare, that larger area shall be the permitted area.
Where part of the land occupied with a residence is and part is not within subsection (1) above, then (up to the permitted area) that part shall be taken to be within subsection (1) above which, if the remainder were separately occupied, would be the most suitable for occupation and enjoyment with the residence.
So far as it is necessary for the purposes of this section to determine which of 2 or more residences is an individual's main residence for any period—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
But a notice or further notice under subsection (5)(a) determining which of 2 or more residences is an individual's main residence for any period may be given more than 2 years from the beginning of the period if during the period the individual has not held an interest of more than a negligible market value in more than one of the residences.
In the case of an individual living with his spouse or civil partner—
Where an individual has determined, by giving notice under subsection (5)(a), that a residence is the individual's main residence, that determination does not cease to be effective at any time by reason only of the fact that, at that time, another of the individual's residences is treated by section 222B(1) as not being occupied as a residence (or, having been so treated, is no longer so treated).
In this section and sections 222A to 226, "the period of ownership" where the individual has had different interests at different times shall be taken to begin from the first acquisition taken into account in arriving at the expenditure which under Chapter III of Part II is allowable as a deduction in the computation of the gain to which this section applies, and in the case of an individual living with his spouse or civil partner—
If at any time during an individual's period of ownership of a dwelling-house or part of a dwelling-house he—
this section and sections 223 to 226 shall apply as if the dwelling-house or part of a dwelling-house were at that time occupied by him as a residence.
Subject to subsections (8B), (8C) and (9) below, for the purposes of subsection (8) above living accommodation is job-related for a person if—
or
If the living accommodation is provided by a company and the employee is a director of that or an associated company, subsection (8A)(a)(i) or (ii) above shall not apply unless—
Subsection (8A)(b) above does not apply if the living accommodation concerned is in whole or in part provided by—
For the purposes of this section—
Subsections (8A)(b) and (8C) above shall apply for the purposes of subsection (8) above only in relation to residence on or after 6th April 1983 in living accommodation which is job-related for the purposes of that subsection.
Apportionments of consideration shall be made wherever required by this section or sections 223 to 226 and, in particular, where a person disposes of a dwelling-house only part of which is his only or main residence.