Section 222A: Determination of main residence: non-resident CGT disposals

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

So far as it is necessary for the purposes of section 222, P may determine, by a notice under this section, which of 2 or more residences (of which one is the dwelling-house) was P's main residence for any period within P's period of ownership of the dwelling-house.

A notice under this section may not vary a notice previously given under section 222(5)(a) as respects any period for which the previous notice had the effect of determining whether or not a disposed of residence was P's main residence.

In subsection (4) "disposed of residence" means one of P's residences which was disposed of (in whole or in part) before the date of the disposal mentioned in subsection (1)(a).

A notice under this section—

must be given in the return under Schedule 2 to the Finance Act 2019 in respect of the disposal mentioned in subsection (1)(a), and
may not subsequently be varied, whether by a notice under this section or section 222(5)(a).

Where a notice under this section affects both P and an individual ("X") who was, in the period to which the notice relates ("the relevant period"), P's spouse or civil partner living with P—

in a case where each of P and X is required to make a return under Schedule 2 to the Finance Act 2019 in respect of the disposal of an interest in the dwelling-house, notice given by P under this section is effective as respects any part of the relevant period when P and X were living together as spouses or civil partners only if notice to the same effect is also given under this section by X in respect of that period;
in any other case, notice given by P under this section is effective as respects any part of the relevant period when P and X were living together as spouses or civil partners only if it is accompanied by written notification from X agreeing to the terms of the notice in respect of that period.

Nothing in subsection (2) affects the application of section 222(5) in relation to P.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.