Section 248B: Calculation of relief

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

If the amount or value of the consideration for the disposal of the relinquished interest is equal to or less than the amount or value of the consideration for the acquired interest, the landowner, on making a claim, is to be treated for the purposes of this Act—

as if the consideration for the disposal of the relinquished interest were of such amount as would secure that on the disposal neither a gain nor a loss accrues to the landowner, and
as if the amount or value of the consideration for the acquired interest were reduced by the excess of the amount or value of the consideration for the disposal of the relinquished interest over the amount of the consideration which the landowner is treated as receiving under paragraph (a).

Where the amount or value of the consideration for the disposal of the relinquished interest exceeds the amount or value of the consideration for the acquired interest, then if the excess ("the unexpended consideration") is less than the amount of the gain (whether all chargeable gain or not) accruing on the disposal of the relinquished interest, the landowner on making a claim is to be treated for the purposes of this Act—

as if the amount of the gain so accruing were reduced to the amount of the unexpended consideration (and, if not all chargeable gain, with a proportionate reduction in the amount of the chargeable gain), and
as if the amount or value of the consideration for the acquired interest were reduced by the amount by which the gain is reduced (or, as the case may be, the amount by which the chargeable gain is proportionately reduced) under paragraph (a).

Subsections (1) and (2) are subject to section 248C(3).

Nothing in subsection (1) or (2) affects the treatment for the purposes of this Act of a co-owner (within the meaning given by section 248A(7)).

Where subsection (1)(a) applies to exclude a gain which, in consequence of Schedule 2 (assets held on 6th April 1965) is not all chargeable gain, the amount of the reduction to be made under subsection (1)(b) shall be the amount of the chargeable gain, and not the whole amount of the gain.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.