Section 248C: Excluded land

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VII: Other property, businesses, investments etc.

Land is excluded land to the extent that—

it is a dwelling-house or part of a dwelling-house (or an interest in or right over a dwelling-house), and
by virtue of, or of any claim under, any provision of sections 222 to 226 (private residences) the whole or any part of a gain accruing on a disposal of it by the landowner at a material time would not be a chargeable gain.

In subsection (1)(b), "a material time" means any time during the period of 6 years beginning on the date of the acquisition of the acquired interest.

If land was not excluded land at the date of the acquisition of the acquired interest but becomes excluded land within 6 years of the acquisition, the amount of any chargeable gain accruing on the disposal of the relinquished interest shall be re-determined without regard to any relief previously given under section 248B by reference to the amount or value of the consideration for the acquisition of the interest in that land.

Any adjustments of capital gains tax in accordance with subsection (3), whether by way of assessment or otherwise, may be made at any time, despite anything in section 34 of the Management Act (time limit for assessments).

Expressions used in this section have the same meaning as in section 248A.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.